SBI Clerk Cut off | SBI Clerk Expected Cutoff for Pre examination |

Hii guys! SBI Clerk cut off is here. Our experts have turned it all towards the positive peaks. Wifigyan.com has strived hard to bring about the expected SBI Clerk Cut off 2020. Cutoff is the minimum qualifying marks required to pass an examination. To pass any examination you must be also aware of the cutoff trends hereby the same with the cut off marks of SBI clerk. Henceforth here we bring you the SBI Clerk 2020 Cutoff. Many Students searches what is cut off for SBI Clerk?, and how much Cut Off Marks for SBI Clerk. So here we bring the SBI Clerk Cut Off 2020 Examination.

SBI Clerk Cut off | SBI Clerk Expected Cutoff for Pre examination |

SBI Clerk Expected Cut off 2020

SBI has closed the sectional cutoff scheme since 2020 itself. Hence, now the cutoff trends regarding the SBI clerk 2020 cutoff might be a little different from the last year’s cutoff. Cutoffs also give a rough idea about the expected performance to be shown during the examination.

Knowing the exact goals candidate will be able to exactly manipulate the number of questions need to qualify. Preparing for a given set of questions and with an exact goal in mind is really easy to figure out. Hence students can configure the SBI clerk cut off to optimize your preparations.

SBI/State Bank of India is gonna be conducting a new recruitment procedure for the post of clerical grade. This examination is conducted every year in two sequential steps i.e. Prelims exam and Mains exam. The SBI clerk 2020 cutoff is the expected cutoff for the prelims 2020.

Cutoff Marks of SBI Clerk

This year the preliminary examination has been conducted by the State Bank of India for the recruitment of clerical grade. As per the due results of the examination, hereby we have calculated the expected cutoff marks.

Remember this cutoff is not for you to rely upon instead its just an abbreviation for you to understand the minimum qualification. Candidates can make predictions about the marks to qualify the SBI clerk examination. As said we are providing you here the SBI Clerk Cut off examination:-

CategoryExpected Cutoff
General108-130/200
EWS90-110/200
OBC90-110/200
SC/ST85-105/200

Note: These cut off marks of SBI clerks are given on the basis of different categories. Hence, candidates for each cadre can now estimate the number of questions to get right. So as to qualify the SBI clerical grade examination.

Steps to Check the SBI Clerk 2020 Cutoff

State Bank of India organizes a proper examination gateway for a clerk recruitment. Likewise, the paper this year was above average. Most of the students were able to attempt around 75-82 questions out of a total of 100 questions asked. Moreover, each wrong answer will be awarded with a 0.25 negative marks for each question.

Those who qualify the Prelims examination will be selected to attempt the mains examination of SBI clerk 2020. To apply for a clerical post is a desire to hereby take up the opportunity to be a government servant in a reputed bank.

Therefore to be able to qualify this SBI clerk examination candidates must be aware of all the latest trends. Here are the steps for you to check the SBI Clerk 2020 cutoff:-

  • Click on the official website of State bank of India.
  • Tab ‘Prelim Exam Marks’ appears, click there.
  • Login using your login credentials like registration number, roll number, date of birth, etc.
  • Cutoff appears on the screen.
  • Check well with cutoff and also save it for further references.

Conclusively one can check the SBI clerk 2020 cutoff once after giving the examination. Also remember that these trends are just to make you well prepared for the results of the examination you have given.

Benefits of Estimating the Cutoff marks

In this section we are going to tell you all about the benefits regarding SBI Clerk Cut off trends of any examination. Although we all perform our bests in the examination, yet I believe not only hard work but smart work is an essential part considered for qualifying an examination.

Smart work needs approximations and calculations. Knowing the pros and cons of all aspects regarding the examination you aspire to qualify. Hence read the importance of knowing the Cutoff marks of SBI clerk:-

  • To maintain the exam strategy.
  • To guess the number of questions needed to qualify.
  • It helps to estimate the approx numbers to qualify.

Past year Trends of the Cutoff marks.

To be notified about all the trends related to the SBI clerk cut off 2020, you should read all about the past cutoffs of this examination. This cutoff depends on many factors like the number of test-takers, difficulty level of the exam, and also depends on the number of vacancies for recruitment.

Hereby, telling you about the SBI clerk 2020 cutoff in the past few years, trends are tabulated as below:-

SBI Clerk Cutoff 2019(State Wise)

StateCut-off
Uttarakhand76
Gujarat66
Madhya Pradesh74
Jharkhand75
Uttar Pradesh72
Punjab76
Tami Nadu61
Tripura70
Rajasthan71
Delhi71
Chandigarh77
Andhra Pradesh75
West Bengal73
Odisha74
Karnataka49
Himachal Pradesh72
Jammu and Kashmir82
Assam57
Telangana69
Maharashtra62
Bihar76

SBI Clerk 2018 Cutoff(State Wise)

The State Bank of India announces the cutoff along with the results of the examination. Hence, here is a list of all the cutoffs from different states in 2018.

States/UTs2018 Cut-off
UROBCSCST
Uttar Pradesh69.2565.5054.546.75
Delhi71.2566.2564.7555.25
Bihar66.566.552.2553.25
Punjab71.50655871.50
Tamil Nadu60605953
Meghalaya50.7550.7550.7546
West Bengal66.5055.2551.7545
Madhya Pradesh66.2566.255146
Andhra Pradesh717164.7557
Himachal Pradesh68.7558.555.2556.5
Uttarakhand7166.256159.50
Chhattisgarh67.2567.2552.2545.50
Maharashtra57575742.25
Gujarat57.557.557.539.75
Rajasthan69
Jharkhand69.50
Haryana70.506755.7570.50
Kerala696956.7544.50
Orissa62.7562.7548.537.25
Telangana686859.2559.50
Assam51.2550.2546.2546.75
Karnataka635852.2551.75
Must Read:-

I hope we have provided you with all the information about SBI Clerk Cut off | SBI Clerk Expected Cutoff for Pre-examination |. If you like this article and find useful then share it with your friends. also, feel free to comment in the below section. if you guys want to appreciate my afford please share my post with your friends by which they can also avail of my services. For any Private adds and other inquiry mail us at [email protected]